How-To

IKEA Furniture Delivery in Canada: What They Don't Tell You

IKEA offers delivery. What the website does not make obvious is that it starts at $79, can take up to 7 business days, and ends at your front door.

If your order is heavy, you live in an apartment, or you need it done today, their delivery option probably does not solve your actual problem.

What IKEA's own delivery actually covers

IKEA’s home delivery service brings your order to the entrance of your home or building. It does not include carrying items upstairs, placing furniture in a specific room, or assembly. The driver delivers to the door. Everything after that is on you.

Cost: $79 to $149 depending on order size and your location.
Timeline: 2 to 7 business days from purchase.
Inside delivery: not included.
Same day: not available.

Rent a van yourself

Cost: $80 to $140 plus fuel.

You rent a cargo van, drive to IKEA, load your items with help from staff and their flatbed carts, and drive home. You unload yourself. Then you return the van.

This works if you have someone with you to help load and you are confident handling flat-pack boxes. The cost is similar to IKEA’s own delivery but you get same-day flexibility and you decide where things go once you’re home.

Booking a Truckbud driver for your IKEA order

Cost: from $59.
Timeline: same day, typically matched within 30 to 60 minutes.
Inside delivery: included.

You buy your items at IKEA. You book a Truckbud driver from your phone while still in the store. You let the IKEA staff know a driver is coming and head home. The driver loads, transports, and carries everything inside to the room you specify.

Step 1: Buy your items in store or set up a click-and-collect order.

Step 2: Book a Truckbud driver. Enter the IKEA store location as pickup and your address as drop-off.

Step 3: Let IKEA staff know a driver is coming. Give them the driver’s name and the pickup window.

Step 4: Head home. The driver handles the rest.

Book a driver for your IKEA order → See prices

The honest take

IKEA’s delivery makes sense if your order is light, you are in no rush, and someone at home can carry things in. For anything larger than what one person can manage alone, it falls short.

A van rental is fine if you are comfortable loading flat-pack furniture and want same-day control. It costs roughly the same as IKEA’s own delivery.

Truckbud costs less than either in most cases, is available the same day, and includes inside delivery to the room you want. For most IKEA orders that involve any actual furniture, it is the most practical option.

OptionCost rangeWait
IKEA's own delivery$79 to $1492 to 7 business days
Van rental (U-Haul)$80 to $120 plus fuelSame day, you do the work
Truckbud$59 to $95Same day, driver handles it
OptionIKEA's own delivery
Cost range$79 to $149
Wait2 to 7 business days
OptionVan rental (U-Haul)
Cost range$80 to $120 plus fuel
WaitSame day, you do the work
OptionTruckbud
Cost range$59 to $95
WaitSame day, driver handles it

Frequently asked questions